Advancing the education of exceptionally promising students who have financial need

Over 500 Top High School Seniors Advance as Semifinalists for the Cooke College Scholarship

Posted by Amber Styles on Feb 15, 2018 10:28:52 AM


Jack Kent Cooke Foundation awards college scholarships to exceptional high school seniors with financial need

LANSDOWNE, Va. (February 15, 2018) – The Jack Kent Cooke Foundation has selected 578 top performing high school seniors with financial need to advance as semifinalists for its College Scholarship Program, the largest undergraduate scholarship in the country. The highly competitive scholarship will provide recipients with up to $40,000 annually for four years toward their tuition at selective colleges and universities across the nation.

More than 5,000 students with demonstrated financial need applied for the scholarship. Cooke College Scholars will be selected from the pool of semifinalists in April; last year, 80 students earned the award. “Far too often, students with high intelligence and abilities are locked out of elite colleges due to barriers related to access and affordability," said Harold O. Levy, Executive Director of the Cooke Foundation. "This is tragic, not just for the students but for our nation because it deprives us of the full measure of their talents."

Scholarship applicants hail from all 50 states, the District of Columbia, Puerto Rico, the Virgin Islands and the Northern Mariana Islands. A list of the semifinalists by state can be found below.

After graduating with bachelor’s degrees, Cooke College Scholars may be eligible for a Cooke Graduate Scholarship worth up to $75,000. The Cooke Foundation also has scholarship programs for students from 8th through 12th grade, and for community college students transferring to four-year colleges. Learn more about the College Scholarship Program and our other Cooke Scholarships here.

Cooke College Scholars are selected based on outstanding academic ability and achievement, financial need, persistence, service to others and leadership. Students must be current high school seniors residing in the United States. Scholarships are awarded without respect to religion, sexual orientation, gender identity, citizenship status, geographic region, race or ethnicity.



Sarah Lynch – Sedona Red Rock High School
Gregory Miller – Hamilton High School
Luke Sorensen – Marana High School
Cory Howe – Moon Valley High School
Jaden Redhair – Window Rock High School
Alba Picon – Nogales High School
Sadaf Khan – Vista Grande High School
Seth Filo – Estrella Foothills High School



Kayrat Bektemirov – Ben Wetherbee



Jane Huynh – Mater Dei High School
Navpreet "Nav" Sekhon – Milton Academy
Candilla Park – Groton School
Tammy Pham – KIPP San Jose Collegiate
Javier Solis – Harvard-Westlake School
Joanne Miao – The College Preparatory School
David Garcia – Benjamin Franklin HS STEM Magnet
Grant Regen – Loyola High School
Amira Chowdhury – Herbert Hoover High School
Seerat Chawla – Quartz Hill High School
Ailene Torres – Bell High School
Asha LaTray – Frontier High School
Sabina Mendoza – Foshay Learning Center
Beatrice Castillo-Sahagun – Bell High School
Savannah Banuelos – Granite Hills High School
Hannah Ro – Troy High School
Lesly Leon – Lynwood High School
Abieiden "Abi " Lopez Lopez – Lynwood High School
Shivangi Goswami – Stockdale High School
Claudia Zimmerman – Calabasas High School
Leslie Lopez – Edward R. Roybal Learning Center
Paula Bianca Clemente – Long Beach Polytechnic High School
Maia Hito – Daniel Pearl Magnet High School
Hailey Andrews – Orange County School of the Arts
Hanna Andrews – Orange County School of the Arts
Clara Rodas – James A Garfield High School
Rita Ohan – Herbert Hoover High School
Kauyen "Abel" Chen – Diamond Ranch High School
Justin Hogenauer – Whitney (Gretchen) High School
Rami Abuqubo – Hawthorne Math and Science Academy
Lillian Murtonen – San Marino High School
Stephen Sills – Woodrow Wilson High School
Shumesa Mohsin – Tokay High School



Alondra Moreno – The Lawrenceville School
Maile Harris – Legacy High School
Aileen Ma – Niwot High School



Abram Goda – Trumbull High School
Selma Abouneameh – Hill Regional Career High School



Brianna Rodgers – Miami Senior High School *
Olga Kiyan – North Broward Preparatory School
Wally Vargas-Rios – Olympia High School
Khanh Nguyen – Middleton High School *
Karen Gonzalez-Videla – Hillsborough High School *
Brandon Boyle – The Bolles School
Guido Dominguez – Miami Beach Senior High School *
Aubrey Anthony – Colonial High School
Estheralice Lopez – Cutler Bay Senior High
Jessica Pegueros – South Fort Myers High School
Constantino Cano – University HS
Christelle Charles – Lake Worth Community High School
KatieMarie "Katie" McGilvery – Lakewood High School
Alejandro Ortega – Miami Beach Senior High School
Jessica Nunez – Westland Hialeah Senior High School
Arturo "Otilia" Leis-Pretto – Gulf High School
Angel Mendez – Haines City High School
Recquel James – Haines City Senior High School
Diego Caceres – Oak Ridge High School
Dalila Valdes – Miami Coral Park Senior High School
Sophia Sosa – Wellington High School
Amy Lopez – Miami Beach Senior High School
Britney Alpizar – Miami Senior High School
Karina Ascunce Gonzalez – Mater Lakes Academy
Michelle Huang – Cypress Creek High School
Vanessa Nieto – School for Advanced Studies
Carlos Garcia Perez – Vivian Gaither High School
Aicha Enouiti – Freedom High School
Melanie Wu – Coral Gables Senior High
David Pichardo – MAST @ FIU Biscanye Bay Campus
Kelly Ly – John A. Ferguson
Yanik Ariste – Coral Gables Senior High School
Sergio Echeverria – Miami Coral Park Senior High School
Yvanna Cajina – Coral Gables Senior High School
Nordia Simmonds – Maynard Evans High School
Lelydeyvis Boza – Mater Academy Charter High School
Luis Febres – Colonial High School
Qetsia Etienne – Golden Gate High School
Brooklynn Regier – Dr. Earl J. Lennard High School
Chelsea Anestal – Gateway High School
Chenyang Sun – Saint Andrew's School
Erick Castro – A.P. Leto Comprehensive High School
Alyssa Wilson – Jones High School
chelsea medina – South Broward High School
Laureano Griffin – Middleton High School
Yoland Victor – Miami Lakes Educational Center
Mason Miller – Lake Weir High School
Sean Boelman – Lake Wales High School
Angel Mata – Celebration High School
Ricardo Aguilar – Nova High School
Sasha Haslam – Osceola County School for the Arts
Angel Torres-Vargas – East River High School
Fouzia Raza – Miami Springs Senior High School
Wistride Lumas – John I Leonard High School
Yailin Navarro – Hialeah Gardens High School
Vickiana Supriana – Gateway High School
Yadiel Rodriguez – Hialeah Gardens High School
Javier Ramirez – Cypress Creek High School
Vanessa Lopez – South Dade Senior
Shaquavia "Lashanquanta" Warner – Miami Edison Senior High School
Sebastian Suarez – Lincoln Park Academy
Gabriel Torres – Poinciana High School
Tajmara Antoine – Monsignor Edward Pace High School
Lea Gonzalez-Ascensio – Miami Springs Senior High School
Kelviyana Walker – Armwood High School
Cristian Rios – Okeechobee High School
Wilnifred "Wilni" Thompson – Blanche Ely High School
Meera Patel – Lake Region High
Luis Gonzalez – Miami Sunset Senior High School
Steven Billings-Larson Jr – Apopka High School
Dayan Vizoso – Hillsborough High School
Samantha Kwan – North Miami Beach Senior Hogh School
Briana Berger – Buchholz High School
Verline Noel – Hillsborough High School
Christiana "Chrissy" Perez – Immokalee HIgh School
Sarah Nguyen – MAST @ FIU Biscanye Bay Campus
Richard Molina – Gateway High School
Brandon Boies – University High School



Sabrina Yvellez – Chatham Hall *
Brian Kang – Chamblee High School *
Kennedi Brooks – St. Andrew's School *
Ibum Obu – Pace Academy *
Neha Mohanty – Clarke Central High School *
Matthew So – North Gwinnett High School *
Jennifer "Jenny" Kwon – Phillips Academy *
Anastasia Onyango – Lassiter High School
Diamond Clark – KIPP Atlanta Collegiate
Diana Le – Cross Keys High School
Jose Trenti – Sonoraville High School
Meagan Johnson – Statesboro High School
Sydney Ragland – B.E. Mays High School
Rebecca "Ashton" Taylor – Ware County High School
Sakshi Sehgal – Chamblee High School
Selitha Haudey – Pebblebrook High School
Melody Wang – Walton High School
Kaylie Wilson – Johnson High School
Payal Patel – Cook High School
Arjun Karanam – South Forsyth High School
Danielle Obiri – Charles R Drew High School
James Wood – Callaway High School
Karen Zheng – Duluth High School
Anna Tran – Berkmar High School
Jillian Huels – Milton High School
Ana Trejo – Murray County High School
Afsha Hossain – Berkmar High School
Benjamin "Benji" Manishimwe – Tucker High School
Kaitlyn Choe – Discovery High School
Isabella Miranda – Discovery High School
Sabina Ashurova – Houston County High School
Christy Nguyen – Gainesville High School
Eva Portillo – Colquitt County High School
Roberto Ortiz – Dalton High School
Anastasia Kreisel – Brookwood High School
Evelyn Nguyen – Berkmar High School
Thuy Pham – Parkview High School
Destiny Kieu – Putnam County High School
Matin Bahmanabadi – New Hampstead High School
Amber Parson – Camden County High School



Sierra Gleason – Kamehameha Schools: Hawaii Campus *
Tehya Taylor – Kamehameha Schools - Kapalama



Jamison Julian – Columbia High School



Maelee Chen – Illinois Mathematics and Science Academy *
Abdurahman "Abdu" Donka – Phillips Academy *
Gina Kim – Glenbrook South High School
Kevin Galvan Cuesta – Glenbard East High School
Charles "Charlie" Schneider – Peoria Heights High School
Sonali Rajput – Proviso West High School
Dongke Ruan – Curie Metropolitan High School
Anna Dec – Mundelein High School
Karla Alfaro – Chicago Bulls College Preparatory School
Marian "Marian" Udoetuk – Rich Central High School
Devyesh "Dev" Satpathy – Naperville Central High School
Cynthia Espino Macias – Eric Solorio Academy High School
Luis Martinez – Phoenix Military Academy
Tamara Sanchez – Cristo Rey St Martin College Prep High School
Aleksandra "Ola" Wicko – Lane Technical High School



Alena Coleman – Reitz Memorial High School
Felicia "Nicole" Bentley – Shelbyville High School
Isabel Bostick – Covenant Christian High School



Shawn Thacker – West High School



Shulammite Lim – Olathe North High School *
Estella Kim – Sumner Academy of Arts & Science
Sania Saeed – Northeast Magnet High School
Datara Lee – Sumner Academy of Arts & Science
Davin Sonexarth – Wichita High School South
Karlo Marcelo Flores – Liberal High School
Phillip Pyle – Eudora High School
Antonio "Tony" Simental – Wichita High School South
Mai Her – Sumner Academy of Arts & Science



Mallorie "Mallie" Moore – The Madeira School *
Tryphena Sithu – J. Graham Brown School
Abey Philip – DuPont Manual High School
Zsombor Gal – Paul Laurence Dunbar High School
Keelee Pullum – Gatton Academy
Safal Dumre – Henry Clay High School
Joshua "Josh" Pe – Henry Clay High School



Natalie Day – Walker High School
Melanie Hucklebridge – Bossier High School
Marcus Shallow – Louisiana School for Math Science & The Arts
Diensn Xing – Haynes Academy for Advanced Studies
Abby Langford – Episcopal School of Acadiana- Cade Campus
Marcelle Duffau-Bordelon – Lakeshore High School
Saad Chaudhary – Salmen High School



Alyssa White – Science and Mathematics Academy at Aberdeen High School *
Sumin Goh – The Hotchkiss School *
Eunice Aissi – Bullis School
Na Hye "Laurel" Kim – Poolesville High School
Yueqi "Edward" Niu – Montgomery Blair High School



Alexandria "Alex" Kruizenga – Phillips Academy *
Johannes Nightingale – Berkshire Community College *
Sarah "Irina" Hughes – B M C Durfee High School
Rosseirys De La Rosa – KIPP Academy Lynn Collegiate
Manisha Neopaney – North High School
Destiny Porte – KIPP Academy Lynn Collegiate
Alvin Lam – Lynn Classical High School
Nicole Schabot – The Springfield Renaissance School
Adwoa Sefah – Worcester Technical High School
Justin Tseng – Medford High School



Tayebah Chowdhury – Benjamin Carson High School of Science and Medicine
Khadeja Jomaa – Fordson High School
Nuzhat "Prova" Prova – Detroit International Academy
Bianca McCloud – Chandler Park Academy - High School
Alana Burke – Martin Luther King Jr. Senior High School
Owen Langejans – Portage Northern High School
Ayah Chami – Fordson High School
Ruma Deb – Cass Technical High School
Spencer Lee – Detroit Cristo Rey High School
Marcus Toure – Western International High School
Maryam Sharif – Union High School
Raisa Moborrod – Fitzgerald High School
Amirul Miah – Cass Technical High School
Tanbirul Miah – Cass Technical High School



Linnea Henrikson – Cook County Schools
Mai Xee Vang – Harding High School
Munira Alimire – Rochester Stem Academy
Kao Hmong Lee – Harding Senior High School
Clay Hall – Moorhead High School
Javeriah Chughtai – Mankato West High School



William "Davis" Powell – Tishomingo County High School
Daniel Leetran – Mississippi School for Mathematics and Science
Shiv Patel – Northwest Rankin High School
Darryl "Anthony" Skinner – Pass Christian High School
Jo'Kobe Brown – Greenwood High School
Kyauna Ellis – Greenwood High School



Kristine "Kris" Cho – Columbia-Rock Bridge Senior High School *
Galven "Drake" Edmonson – The Barstow School *
Jade Nguyen – Fort Zumwalt East High School
Dean Dix – Southeast High School
Opeoluwa "Ope" Falako – Ladue High School
Diana Garbison – Lincoln College Preparatory Academy
Yourong "Joplin" Tang – Joplin High School
Mouhamed Ndiaye – Gateway STEM High School



Delaney "Laney" Knudson – Capital High School
Brooklyn Foust – Charlo High School



Karina Salcido-Rodriguez – Omaha South High School



Casey Mae Perez – Ed W. Clark High School
Candelaria Alayon – Northwest Career and Technical Academy
Nader Nabeh – Southeast Career Technical Academy
Ruby Valencia – Valley High School
Musie Girmay – Ed W Clark High School
Megan Young – Ed W Clark High School
Jaqueline "Jackie" Medina – Earl Wooster High School


New Hampshire

Mya Poluchov – Contoocook Valley Regional High School *


New Jersey

Taj-Jahnae Brailsford-Forde – North Star Academy Charter Schools of NJ
Janet Cazares – East Side High School
Britney Aboagye – North Star Academy Charter School of Newark
Nasir Smith – North Star Academy Charter Schools of NJ
Adrian Garcia – Passaic County Technical Institute
Jonathan Edwards – Elizabeth High School FJCA
Emily Beyer – Middletown High School South
Raul Palomo – Elizabeth High School
Omar Husni – Elizabeth High School
Krystle DiCristofalo – Stanford Online High School
Brayan Mata Madrigal – Foundation Collegiate Academy
Yihan "Wendy" Wu – High Technology High School
Amy-Ann "Amy" Edziah – Technology High School
Giovanna "Gia" Bialoglowka – Science Park High School


New Mexico

Dominic "Nic" Lucero – Native American Community Academy
Stephen Sanders – Grants High School


New York

Aishat "Aishar" Adekunle – Brooklyn Friends School *
QIng Yu Chen – The Dalton School *
Michael Codrington – Phillips Academy *
Elyce Afrifa – Herbert H. Lehman High School
Julian Nunez – Democracy Preparatory Charter High School
Rosa Olguin – A Philip Randolph Campus High School
Nana Bonsu – Frederick Douglass Academy
Anna Lopez – High School of Economics & Finance
Aisha Lhabaik – Manhattan Center for Science and Math
Kashya Johnson – HS of Economics & Finance
Shirah Strock – Maple Hill High School
Zakiah Tcheifa – Comprehensive Model School Project
Monserrat Diaz Martinez – All City Leadership Secondary School
Shumaya Islam – Manhattan Center for Science and Math
Noor Fatima – Brooklyn College Academy High School
UPOMA AKTHER – International High School at LaGuardia Community College
Victoria Rodriguez – Urban Assembly School of Design and Construction
Barron Wei – Xaverian
David Coghiel – Explorations Academy
Julio Ballista – All City Leadership Secondary School
Saran Toure – New Visions Charter HS for Advanced Math & Science II
Leslie Merchan – All City Leadership Secondary School
Fawziyah "Zee" Salman – NYC Charter School Arch Engineer Constr Industries
Ahlenne Abreu – Washington Heights Expeditionary Learning School
Finella Tutelman – Brooklyn Technical High School
Faith Providence – New Heights Academy Charter School
Akua Afari – Academy of Mount Saint Ursula
Ana Alonso – Jacqueline Kennedy Onassis HS for Int'l Careers
Elizabeth Pina – New Visions Charter HS Advanced Math & Science
Faith Morris – Comprehensive Model School Project
Allya John – Science Technology and Research Early College School
Raquel Castromonte – Aviation High School
Havilland Firoz – St Francis Preparatory School
Joselyn Lopez Bonilla – High School for Public Service
Alana Vidal – Cathedral High School
Ann Ballesteros – Valley Stream South High School
Eula Valdez – Cathedral High School
Ana Marinez – Urban Assembly Inst Math Science Young Women
Yanella Lopez – All City Leadership Secondary School
Min Ji "Minji" Park – Stuyvesant High School
Gulshan Ashaque – Queens HS for the Sciences


North Carolina

Kristina "Kristina" Stuckey – Hickory High School *
Paputchar "Bam" Purcell – North Carolina School of Science and Mathematics *
Collin Lejano – Rockingham County High School
Yiran Qi – North Carolina School of Science and Mathematics
Tushna Eduljee – South Iredell High School
Autumn Ellington – Robbinsville High School
Mary "Olivia" Ingram – Independence High School
Shiv Patel – North Carolina School of Science and Mathematics
Evan Allen – Whiteville High School
Madison "DeLaney" Thornton – Hobbton High School
Noemi Gavino-Lopez – Hugh M Cummings High School
Ricardo Salas Murillo – Shelby High School
Danielle Kranchalk – Cape Fear Academy
Hanbin Koo – Charles B Aycock High School
Michael Salgado – Thomasville Senior High School
Lillian Castro-Sanchez – Thomasville Senior High School
Khyra Richardson – Hawthorne Academy High School
Margot Behrens – High Point Central High School
Alexandra "Alex" Veverka – Riverside High School



Destini Mccrory – Cleveland School of Science and Medicine
Justin Tinker – Hawken School
Malcolm Neale – West High School
Maggie McNea – Huron High School
Oleg Golev – Rocky River High School



Bryson Cottrell – Fairland High School
Naythen "Nate" Farr – Noble High School
Madeline Sutliff – Edmond North High School
Jenny Ha – Western Heights High School
Ken Nguyen – Classen High School of Advanced Studies
Matthew Wylie – Norman High School
William West – Stuart Public School
Raelee Fourkiller – Sequoyah High School
Tinh Dang – Santa Fe South Pathways Middle College
Grace Blackwell – Oktaha High School
Brennon "Trey" Noblin – Westville High School
Alexis Jones – Southeast High School



Victoria Jacoby – West Salem High School *
Wynne Chen – David Douglas High School
Nicole Zhen – Clackamas High School
Grace Lee – James Madison High School, OR



Yenlin "Ian" Kuo – Central Bucks High School West *
William "Will" Montanez – Mariana Bracetti Academy High School
Nicholas Naumov – Pittsburgh Science & Technology
Michael Cheng – Lower Merion High School
Moyosoluwa "Moyo" Shokunbi – Lincoln Leadership Academy Charter School
Natalie Cordero – William Allen High School
Sophia Swartz – Central Bucks High School South
Satyaa Suresh – Upper Darby High School
Serena Yan – North Allegheny High School
Anna Nguyen – J R Masterman Laboratory Demonstration School
Kelsey Carolan – Philadelphia Academy Charter High School


Rhode Island

Victoria Winter – North Providence High School


South Carolina

Kayla Stone – Hanahan High School *
Ashley Cobb – Camden High School
Sukanya Bratcher – Lake Marion High School and Technology Center
Alice Huang – Wilson High School
Kyra March – Darlington High School
Qiao "Lily" Li – Seneca High School
Aaron Mason – Step of Faith Christian Academy
Jaan Nandwani – Academy for the Arts, Science, and Technology
Johnny "Michael" Jiron – Lake View High School
Linda Alston – Conway High School
Emily Port – Andrews High School
Sarah Ann Tabor – North Augusta High School


South Dakota

David "Dave" Espinoza – Todd County High School - 01
Liam McEuen – Homeschooled



Anthony "AJ" Varner Jr – Memphis University School *
Lucas Wiesemann – The Webb School *
Kendra Chaney – Stewart County Schools
Aaron Lay – Sequoyah High School
Antwan Austin – Middle College High School
Justin Du – White Station High School
Anna Heneise – Austin East Magnet High School
Maro Doce – Antioch High School
Amal Altareb – Memphis Central High School
Addison "Addie" Barnett – Hendersonville High School
Ryan Baird – Station Camp High School
Jaden Hicks – Central Magnet School
Johanna "Ava" Cooper – Berean Christian School
Nicholas Ma – Franklin High Schhol
David "Walker" Gauthier – Camden Central High School



Youngeun "Elli" Lee – The Hockaday School *
Emily Ndiokho – Phillips Academy *
Millie Hernandez – YES Preparatory Schools: Southeast *
Paola Valadez – KIPP Generations Collegiate *
Aidan Brown – McKinney Boyd High School *
Bennett McCullough – Hendrickson High School *
Brendan O'Connell – Fort Worth Country Day School *
Gerardo Segura – Phillips Academy *
Courtney Reid – Cypress Woods High School *
Havi Nguyen – Ross S. Sterling High School *
Alexandra "Lexi " Lozano Vazquez – St. John's School *
Glenda Meyer – Molina High School
Amy Aleman – Memorial High School
Yabelly Barbosa – South Texas Academy for Medical Professions
Giselle Nevarez – El Dorado High School
Mofetoluwa "Mofe" Onasanya – Alief Taylor High School
Isabel Pacheco – Clint High School
Lucero Perez – Irma Lerma Rangel Young Women's Leadership School
Alfredo Huitron – Lasara High School
Landrie Jordan – Jasper High School
Ivon Lopez – North Shore Senior High School
Elexis Hernandez Sanchez – Lewis Career and Technical High School
Chukwuebuka "Promise" Ufomadu – Elsik High School
Amanda Lira – Dr. Wright L. Lassiter Early College High School
Sofia Jasso Martinez – YES Preparatory Schools: Southeast
Brianna Dudney – Nimitz High School
Mikhi Hemphill – Dr. Wright L. Lassiter Jr. Early College High School at El Centro
Jasmine Islas – Macarthur High School
Erik Cordaway – G W Brackenridge High School
Colby King – Cedar Hill Collegiate High School
Azalea Norwood – Stony Point High School
Eri-ife "Eri" Adepoju – Kerr High School
Leslie Garcia – Lancaster High School
Heidi Estrada – Sam Houston High School
Hasnat Ahmad – Trinity High School
Ixdel Villarreal – IDEA College Preparatory Mission
Alfredo Moreno – Michael E. DeBakey High School for Health Professions
Cindy Diep – Alief Early College High School
Raul Ojeda – A. Maceo Smith New Tech High School
Bassam Razzaq – Harmony Science Academy Houston High
Fatima Mendoza – Irma Lerma Rangel Young Women's Leadership School
Ahreaile Holly – G.W. Carver Magnet High School
Nimra Shahzad – Alief-Hastings
Lauren Lucio – Edinburg North High School
Fatima Caldera – C E King High School
Ashley Trube – Culver Academies
Zabdiel "Zab" Rothschild – La Feria High School
Erika Hernandez – Harlingen High School South
Christina Ebaseh-Onofa – South TX BETA
Johnattan Ontiveros – Homer Hanna High School
Ashley Contreras – Gladys Porter High School
Talia Milan – Alief Early College High School
Joriam Martinez Parra – Los Fresnos High School
Illya Peters – Alief Early College High School
Claudia Andrade – Yes Prep East End
Lisseth Aguilar – Sabine Pass School
Melissa Serrano – Irma Lerma Rangel Young Women's Leadership School
Miranda "Nova" Gutierrez – John F. Kennedy High School
Pierce Davis – El Paso High School
Alexandria "Alex" Passanisi – Bonham High School
Lal Lawmi – Emmett J Conrad High School
Chandler Opara – North Shore Senior High School
Jose Romero-Medina – IDEA Academy and College Preparatory: Mission
Irma "Sammie" Casas – Irma Lerma Rangel Young Women's Leadership School
Brenda Castaneda – Irma Lerma Rangel Young Women's Leadership School
Ivone "Ivonne" Mercado – Los Fresnos High School
Pedro Hernandez – C.E. King High School
Norberto Pineda – Alief Early College High School
Sofia Beskid – Mirabeau B Lamar Senior High School
Giboom "Joyce" Park – Stratford High School
Yohannes Bekele – Del Valle High School
Jessica Ayala – Cifton J. Ozen
Luis Suarez – Brownsboro High School
Ryan James Solis – Eastwood High School
Esmeralda Gonzalez – John Jay High School
Bryce Holloway – John Tyler High School
Joyce Ortega – Southwest High School
Denisse Cordova Carrizales – MacArthur High School
Mauricia Gallegos – Foy H Moody Science and Health Center High School
Lesly Villanueva-Molina – Weslaco High School
Alesandra Bell – Communications Arts High School
Joseph "Joba" Mirelez – La Joya High School
Leonardo Moraveg – Eastwood High School
Cesily Phomphakdy – Williams Preparatory
Evangelina Monterroza – South Houston High School
Lucero Castaneda – Somerset High School
Amy Phan – Irma Lerma Rangel Young Women's Leadership School
Elizabeth "Claire " Schmalzried – Lake Highlands High School
Vivian Garza – Edinburg North High School
Christopher "Chris" Rivas – Challenge Early College High School
Luis Gutierrez – Burges Early College High School
Jaqueline "Jaqui" Quintanilla – Brownsville Early College High School
Alexander "Alex" Mancevski – Liberal Arts and Science Academy High School
Monserrat Hernandez Hernandez – Mesquite High School
Noemi Valenzuela – Fabens High School
Jerah Marie Sanchez – North Dallas High School
Amy Shaw – West Mesquite High School
David Barreiro – Victory Early College High School
Victoria Newport – Onalaska Junior Senior High School
Madison Saenz – Summer Creek High School
Ingrid Romero – Emmett J Conrad High School
Trong Le – Benjamin O. Davis, Jr. High School
Mariela Reyna – Marine Creek Collegiate High School
Juan "Bryan" Valdivia – South San Antonio High School
Andres "Andy" Meza – South San Antonio High School
Daniela Garcia – Jane Long Academy
Jennifer Soriano – Nimitz High School
Fernando Hernandez Beltran – Irving High School
Qamar Abd-al-Jamiil – Dwight D. Eisenhower Senior High
Ivan Huerta – Nimitz High School
Beatriz Lara – Nimitz High School
Diana Hernandez – East Early College High School
Semin "Sam" Kang – Centennial High School
Kate Matthews – Chapel Hill ISD
Ramiro Gonzalez – Pasadena High School
Hussain Ali – Cypress Lakes High School
Elias Lai – School for the Talented & Gifted
Adrian Castillo – Clifton J. Ozen Magnet High School
Fernando "Ferny" Mireles – Roma High School
Ricardo Mercado – North Mesquite High School
Gabriel Flores – Mission Early College High School
Fernanda Roman – Irma Lerma Rangel Young Women's Leadership School
Haley Germain – Weslaco East High School
Yohan Flores – Carter-Riverside High School
Marie Fansi – C. E. King High School
Maythe Vega – Edinburg North High School
Carla Carmona – Robert E Lee
Jay Nguyen – Hastings HS
Lia Gonzalez – MacArthur High School
Itzel Ramirez – MacArthur High School
Ifeoluwani "Ife" Omidiran – Carnegie Vanguard High School
Maximiliano Zavala – S.P. Waltrip High School
Stephanie Nino de Rivera – MacArthur High School
Ashley Boyd – Granbury High School
Pablo Barron – MacArthur Senior High School
Syed Saqib – North Shore Senior High School
Brittney Baca – Riverside High School
Adrian Garza – McAllen Memorial High School
Jose Perez – Sam Houston Math, Science, Technology Center
Itzayana "Itzy" Vences – Channelview High School
Israel Rangel – Del Valle High School



Andy Nguy – American Preparatory Academy Accelerated School
Heather Stout – Hurricane High



Benjamin "Ben" Harrison – Phillips Exeter Academy *
Qualan Woodard – Loudoun Academy of Science *
Michelle Rojas Zambrana – The Potomac School *
Ryan Ellis – Maggie L. Walker Governor's School *
Hope Parsons – T. C. Williams High School
Arturo Mendoza – Norview High School
Yoomin Hwang – Jefferson Forest High School
Timothy "Tim" Han – Phillips Exeter Academy
Harjot "Harry" Singh – Stonewall Jackson High School
Daniel Wu – Mills E. Godwin
Deon Ababio – Gar-Field High School
Kamron Soldozy – Thomas Jefferson High School for Science and Technology
Irene Andrade – Huguenot High School



Abel Berhan – Evergreen High School
Stephany Lamas – Kennewick High School
Samridhi "Sam" Singh – Henry Foss High School
Rylie Jennings – West Valley High School
Jade Dudoward – Bellingham High School
John Nguyen – Foster High School
Tramy Nguyen – Highline High School
Lynn Lieu – Evergreen High School
Jessica Arellano-Cruz – Wahluke High School



Emma Harlan – Onalaska High School *
Sara Mitchell – St. Joan Antida High School
Jamie Covaleski – Riverside University High School
Amanda O'Toole – Medford Area Senior High School
Laney Hughes – D.C. Everest High School


* Indicates that this student is also a current Cooke Young Scholar.


# # #

About the Jack Kent Cooke Foundation
The Cooke Foundation is dedicated to advancing the education of exceptionally promising students who have financial need. Since 2000, the foundation has awarded $175 million in scholarships to more than 2,300 students from 8th grade through graduate school, along with comprehensive counseling and other support services. The foundation has also provided over $97 million in grants to organizations that serve such students. 

Media Contact: Amber Styles, 703-723-5647,

Topics: College Scholarship, Media Release

Follow Me

Subscribe to Email Updates

Recent Posts

Posts by Topic

see all